• Remittance
  • Account
  • Billing
  • Rate alert
  • Help
Get the App
Privacy Policy
Website Policy
User Agreement
Combined PDS and FSG

Privacy Policy

 

Who we are?

This Privacy Policy is provided by Omipay Global Pty Ltd ACN 627 614 886 and its related businesses, an Authorised Representative (001274459) of Omipay Pty Ltd (“Omipay”, “we” or “us”) to its clients (“you”, “your”, or “User”) in Australia.

Omipay holds an AFS Licence (495025) which authorises it to carry on a financial services business to deal in and provide general financial product advice on deposit and payment products limited to non-cash payments and foreign exchange contracts to retail and wholesale clients.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

Monix is a financial product issued by Omipay Global, and we respect your rights to privacy under, and are bound by, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) (available at www.oaic.gov.au) and any other relevant law.

Omipay Global deals with personal information collected by it in accordance with this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). When used in this Policy, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the Act, being in general terms, information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.

This policy sets out our commitment in respect of the Personal Information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any Personal Information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law.  It is important to us that you are confident that any Personal Information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your Personal Information.

Please read this carefully as this policy is legally binding when you use our Services. Check the Financial Services Guide (FSG) and Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) [https://www.monixfin.com/#/Terms?tab=4] for the meaning of defined words (those with capital letters).

If you have any questions about how we protect or use your Personal Information, please email us at info@monixfin.com.au.

1.      Personal Information Usage and Process

1.1   Monix is serious about guarding the security of your Personal Information and use a secure server to store your Personal Information. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

1.2   You must protect, secure and maintain the information processed and handled in a proper way. Any transmission is at your own risk.

1.3   Monix will process, analyse, and manage your Personal Information to:

(a)  provide Services to you, other Monix users, and Customers;

(b)  mitigate Fraud, financial loss, or other harm to users, Customers and Monix;     

(c)  analyse, develop and improve products, systems, and tools.

1.4   Monix will provide Data to third-party service providers, including Financial Services Providers to allow us to provide Services to you and other users.

What Personal Information do we collect?

1.5   You accept and agree that Monix will collect the following information from you:

(a)  Your Personal Information, known as any information, that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. It will generally include your full name, email address, phone number, your payment method information, and any other related information. Monix may collect Personal Information about you and use technology to help assess the risk associated with an attempted transaction by you when conducting fraud monitoring, detection and prevention services;

(b)  Browser and device data and usage, that relate to your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online features and services. The information will be collected automatically through the cookies on Monix’s Sites and other technologies. [https://www.monixfin.com/#/Terms?tab=2]

Why we collect your Personal Information?

1.6   Monix will use Personal Information to facilitate the business relationships with other users, to comply with financial regulatory and other legal obligations, to pursue legitimate business interests, to manage our relationship with you, to complete payment transactions and to provide payment-related services to the users. Improvements in technology also enable organisations like ours to collect and use information to get a more integrated view of our customers.

1.7   Monix may use Personal Information collected from you and your device to target advertisements for Monix Services to you on the sites you visit, where allowed by applicable law. Monix does not use, share, rent or sell the Personal Information of our Users’ Customers for advertising.

Direct marketing

1.8   From time to time, Monix may use your Personal Information to send you email marketing communications, invite you to participate in events or surveys, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes in connection with products and services offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

1.9   If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 1300 016 666 or by writing to us at info@monixfin.com.au.  If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function.  We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

1.10   Where reasonable and practical we will collect your Personal Information directly from you.  We may collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties.  We may also collect your Personal Information from various third parties such as Financial Services Providers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

Do we disclose your Personal Information?

1.11   We may disclose your Personal Information:

(a)  to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your account such as third-party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres, Financial Services Providers and insurers;

(b)  to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;

(c)  to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;

(d)  to our agents, contractors, external service providers to outsource certain functions, for example, statement production, debt recovery and information technology support;

(e)  to anybody who represents you, such as lawyers, guardians, persons holding power of attorney and accountants;

(f)  to anyone, where you have provided us consent;

(g)  to our auditors, insurers, re-insurers and health care providers;

(h)  to claims related providers, such as assessors and investigators who help us with claims;

(i)  where we are authorised to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;

(j)  to investors, agents or advisers, trustees, rating agencies or any entity that has an interest in our business;

(k)  to other financial institutions, for example to process a claim for mistaken payment;

(l)  organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us; or

(m)  to trusted entities, including Financial Service Providers, business partners, corporate transactions and compliance and harm prevention.

1.12   Prior to disclosing any of your Personal Information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a)  the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your Personal Information at least equal to our commitment, or

(b)  you have consented to us making the disclosure.

Updating your Personal Information

1.13   It is important to us that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your Personal Information has changed. 

1.14   If you wish to make any changes to your Personal Information, you may contact us.  We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your Personal Information

1.15   We will provide you with access to the Personal Information we hold about you.  You may request access to any of the Personal Information we hold about you at any time.  We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

1.16   Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request.  We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

1.17   There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your Personal Information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, if your request is vexatious or if the information is commercially sensitive.

1.18   An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to the Personal Information we hold about you.

1.19   If any of the Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information by telephoning us on 1300 016 666 or by writing to us at info@monixfin.com.au.

1.20   If appropriate we will correct the Personal Information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request.  Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the Personal Information within 30 days.

1.21   We may need to consult with other Financial Service Providers or entities as part of our investigation.

1.22   If we refuse to correct Personal Information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Business without identifying you

1.23   In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about our Services or current promotional offers.

Sensitive information

1.24   We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.  Sensitive information is Personal Information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

Security of Data

1.25   Monix endeavours to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Information. We maintain organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Information within our organization against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse. You must contact Monix immediately if you reasonably believe that your interaction with Monix is no longer secure.

1.26   Monix will retain your Personal Information in the following cases:

(a)  As long as Monix is providing the Services to you;

(b)  In the cases of fraud monitoring, detection and prevention, even if you close your Monix Account or complete a transaction with a User, to the extent necessary to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;

(c)  In the cases of compliance with tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations, and/or where Monix is required to retain the data by contractual commitments to financial partners, and/or where data retention is mandated by the payment methods.

1.27   Monix may change this whole clause from time to time to reflect new services, changes in Personal Information practices or relevant laws. Monix may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding any change or Personal Information collected by posting them on websites, apps, Monix Dashboard, email address and/ or the physical address listed in your Monix Account.

Complaints

1.28   If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on 1300 016 666.

1.29   We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days and aim to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible.  We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

1.30   If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the AFCA Scheme, which can be contacted on 1800 931 678 or the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Further information

1.31   You may request further information about the way we manage your Personal Information by contacting us.

Change in our Privacy Policy

1.32   We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and marketplace practices. 

1.33   As a consequence we may change this policy from time to time or as the need arises. We will post any changes to this policy on our website.

1.34   You may request this policy in an alternative form by telephoning us on 1300 016 666 or by writing to us at info@monixfin.com.au.

1.35   This Privacy Policy came into existence on 2nd April 2021.